ALPINE Successes

content

Since 2016/2017 the following university colleagues have gained Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy (HEA) through either ALPINE (Accredited Learning, Professional development, and Innovation in Education) or direct with the HEA in order to support the implementation of the ALPINE framework within the university.

One important requirement on the ALPINE portfolio route is that an individual submits digital artefacts to share good educational practice. These are housed in either the UHI toolkit, or the Learning and Teaching Academy website.  Digital artefacts can take the form of reusable educational resources (e.g. interactivities, online materials, assignment specifications, activity designs), screencasts or podcasts that capture or describe good practice, or ‘teaching tips’ style articles that can be shared online. Click on a name in the lists below to view that person's digital artefacts.

Associate Fellows content

Associate Fellows

Associate Fellows

Associate FellowAcademic Partner
Alana MacLeod Executive Office
Debbie Wartnaby Executive Office
Elaine Sutherland Executive Office
Fiona McConnell Executive Office
John Buchan Executive Office
Lesley Murray Executive Office
Val Cooper Executive Office
Fiona Cumming Moray College UHI
Jolene Young Moray College UHI
Diana Valero López Perth College UHI
Nicki Brain Perth College UHI
Keelan Lawlor Scottish Association of Marine Science UHI
Jelena Farkic  West Highland College UHI
Lucie Novoeska Scottish Association of Marine Science UHI
Maya Darrell-Hewins Shetland College UHI

 

Fellows content

Fellows

Fellows

FellowAcademic Partner
Elizabeth McFarlane Argyll College UHI
Yvonne McNiven Argyll College UHI
Joanna Rodgers Centre for History
Nicola Martin Centre for History
Rebecah MacGilleEathain Department of Nursing and Midwifery
Andrew Gibson Executive Office
Anne Chard Executive Office
Elaine Dalloway Executive Office
John McLuckie Executive Office
John MacMillan Executive Office
Lesley Watson Executive Office
Rosie Alexander Executive Office
Terri Smith Executive Office
Scott Connor Executive Office
Anthony Luke Inverness College UHI
Eleanor Rutherford Inverness College UHI
Jed McKernie Inverness College UHI
Kathleen MacLennan Inverness College UHI
Kirsten Grant Inverness College UHI 
Mandy Haggith Inverness College UHI
Mark Murray Inverness College UHI 
Margarete Paschke Inverness College UHI
Nicola Diggins Inverness College UHI
Pamela Douglas Inverness College UHI
Sarah Roe   Inverness College UHI 
Roisin King Lews Castle College UHI
Simon Bradley  Lews Castle College UHI 
Allane Hay Moray College UHI
Kevin Lowrie Moray College UHI
Jodie Salmon Moray College UHI
Suki Haider Moray College UHI
Linda Richardson North Highland College UHI
Sarah Dunnett North Highland College UHI
Antonia Thomas Orkney College UHI
James Moore   Orkney College UHI
Oisin Plumb Orkney College UHI
Sarah Jane Gibbon Orkney College UHI
Scott Timpany Orkney College UHI
Andrew Dyce Perth College UHI
Dale Robertson Perth College UHI
Elinor Moses Perth College UHI
Hayley Barnett Perth College UHI
Khristin Fabian Perth College UHI
Kirsty Moran Perth College UHI
Linda Nicholson Perth College UHI
Richard Smernicki Perth College UHI
Ronnie Dewar Perth College UHI
Scott Innes Perth College UHI
Adam Hughes Scottish Association of Marine Science UHI
Callum Whyte Scottish Association of Marine Science UHI
Laura Hobbs Scottish Association of Marine Science UHI
Thomas Adams Scottish Association of Marine Science UHI
Thomas Brown Scottish Association of Marine Science UHI
Clive Fox Scottish Association of Marine Science UHI
John Howe Scottish Association of Marine Science UHI
Kim Last Scottish Association of Marine Science UHI
Marie Porter Scottish Association of Marine Science UHI
Natalie Hicks Scottish Association of Marine Science UHI
Shona Magill Scottish Association of Marine Science UHI
Alex Williams West Highland College UHI
Charlotte Almekinders West Highland College UHI
Chris Mackie West Highland College UHI
Michael Pitt West Highland College UHI
Miriam Iorwerth West Highland College UHI
Tracy Matheson West Highland College UHI
Hereward Proops Lews Castle College UHI
Alison Harrison Inverness College UHI 
Fiona McConnell Inverness College UHI 
Stephen Gertsen Moray College UHI
Tracy Kennedy Inverness College UHI
Kyla Steele Argyll College UHI
Rhona Morrison Inverness College UHI
Sheena Fraser Inverness College UHI
Sinead Brydon Inverness College UHI

 

Senior Fellows content

Senior Fellows

Senior Fellows

Senior FellowAcademic Partner
Alex Walker Executive Office
Andrew Rae  Executive Office
Ann Tilbury Executive Office
Andy Brown Executive Office
Brian Boag Executive Office
Euan Black Executive Office
Fiona Skinner  Executive Office
Heather Fotheringham Executive Office
Jacky MacMillan  Executive Office
Mary Doherty Executive Office
Peter Honeyman Executive Office
Rhiannon Tinsley Executive Office
Scott Connor Executive Office
Su Bryan Executive Office
Innes Visage Highland Theological College UHI  
Robert Shillaker Highland Theological College UHI  
Anne-Marie Nuttall Inverness College UHI
Alice Mongiello Inverness College UHI
Fiona Gunn Inverness College UHI
Kathleen Murray Inverness College UHI
Lesley Mickel Inverness College UHI
Linda Gunn Inverness College UHI
Melanie Smith Inverness College UHI
Nicola MacDonald Inverness College UHI
Sarah Sutherland Inverness College UHI
Wendy Maltinsky Inverness College UHI
Anna-Wendy Stevenson Lews Castle College UHI
Gareth Davies Lews Castle College UHI
Michael Smith Lews Castle College UHI
Rachel Erskine Lews Castle College UHI
Graham Wilson Moray College UHI
Lucy Huby Moray College UHI
Nikki Yoxall Moray College UHI
Alan Ogg North Highland College UHI
Diane Ross North Highland College UHI
Jane MacIntosh North Highland College UHI
Lois Gray North Highland College UHI
Peter Hylton North Highland College UHI
Sophie Dunnett North Highland College UHI
Ingrid Mainland Orkney College UHI 
Wilma Bichan Orkney College UHI 
Catherine Etri Perth College UHI
Christiana Margiotti Perth College UHI
David Gourley Perth College UHI
David Paterson Perth College UHI
Eleanor Brown Perth College UHI 
Helen Duncan Perth College UHI 
Frances Whittet Perth College UHI
Jennifer Thompson-Young Perth College UHI
Kerry Hannigan Perth College UHI
Mei-Li Roberts  Perth College UHI 
Robert Boyd Perth College UHI 
Stewart Fraser  Perth College UHI 
Elizabeth Cottier-Cook Scottish Association for Marine Science UHI
Helena Reinardy Scottish Association for Marine Science UHI
Roxane Permar Centre for Rural Creativity, Shetland College UHI
Matt Groves West Highland College UHI   
Jean Ward Orkney College UHI
Kathleen Connor Perth College UHI
Michelle Beattie Executive Office
Scott Timpany Orkney College UHI
Shari Kane Perth College UHI
Stephanie Holden Executive Office UHI
Simon Bradley Lews Castle College UHI
Susannah Wilson Argyll College UHI
Allane Hay Moray College UHI

 

Principal Fellows content

Principal Fellows

Principal Fellows

Principal FellowAcademic Partner
Gary Campbell Executive Office
Frank Rennie Lews Castle College UHI
Michael Rayner Executive Office