Programme - Day 2

Updated 3 November 2016 - the programme should now be considered as fixed.

8th November

All day - Kingsmills Hotel, Inverness
0830 Registration, Tea & Coffee and networking Foyer
0900-0915 Welcome & notices and introduction to day two
Michael Rayner, Dean of Research
Kingsmills 1
0915-1030

Research Cluster Session – SILK (Society, Identity, Landscape, and Knowledge)  
Speakers : Professor Keith Smyth, Dr Ingrid Mainland, Professor Jane Downes, Dr Ragnhild Ljosland, Dr Amy Woolvin, Jesse Paul, Dr Morag Redford.
Session chaired by Michael Rayner, Dean of Research

(note: there will be an opportunity for questions and answers following the presentations) 

Kingsmills 1
1030-1100 Tea/Coffee and networking Foyer
1100-1215

Research Cluster Session – MESE (Marine & Environmental Science and Engineering) 
Speakers : Dr Sheila Heymans, Elaine Jamieson, Dr Adam Hughes, Gregg Arthur, Dr Roxane Andersen, Dr Andrew Rae.
Session chaired by Professor Ian Bryden, Vice-Principal (Research)

(note: there will be an opportunity for questions and answers following the presentations) 

Kingsmills 1
1215-1315 Lunch and networking
1315-1430

Research Cluster Session – Health and Wellbeing Cluster 
Speakers : Professor Ian Megson, Professor Sandra MacRury, Dr Fiona Skinner, Dr Wendy Maltinsky, Professor Maged Kamel Boulos, Professor Jun Wei, Professor Phil Whitfield, Dr Gill Hubbard, Dr Andy Treweeke.
Session chaired by Professor Crichton Lang, Deputy Principal

(note: there will be an opportunity for questions and answers following the presentations) 

Kingsmills 1
1430-1500 Tea/Coffee and networking Foyer
1500-1615

Research Cluster Session – HARC (Humanities and Arts Research Cluster)  
Speakers : Mark Sheridan, Dr David Worthington, Górdon Camshron, Professor Colin Richards.
Session chaired by Melanie Smith, Head of Research Development, Inverness College

(note: there will be an opportunity for questions and answers following the presentations) 

Kingsmills 1
1615-1715 PARALLEL SESSIONS
General Cluster meetings, delegates select one to attend (i.e. the one most closely related to their main area of academic interest):
Breakout rooms
SILK - General Cluster meeting - Chaired by Dr. Ingrid Mainland and Professor Keith Smyth, co-conveners of the cluster Damfield room
MESE - General Cluster meeting - Chaired by Dr Sheila Heymans, Convener of the cluster Kingsmills 2
Health and Wellbeing - General Cluster meeting - chaired by Professor Ian Megson, convener of the cluster Culcabock room
HARC - General Cluster meeting - Chaired by Dr. David Worthington and Mark Sheridan, co-conveners of the cluster Kingsmills 1
1730 Departure to hotels

Day 2 (evening) - Conference Dinner and Ceilidh - Kingsmills Hotel
1900 Networking and Pre-dinner drinks Foyer
1945 CONFERENCE DINNER Kingsmills 1 + 2
2115 Ceilidh  Kingsmills 1 + 2