Language and Visa eligibility

content

The majority of our courses are taught and examined in English. Therefore, to make the most of your studies, you must be able to communicate confidently and accurately in spoken and written English in an academic environment and provide certified proof of your competence as part of your university application.

Language requirements

Students from majority English speaking countries

If you are from, or have studied in, a country that the UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) considers to be a majority English speaking country, then you may not have to prove your English language ability. Contact us to confirm.

Students from non-majority English speaking countries

If you are from, or have studied in, a country that the UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) does not consider to be a majority English speaking country you will have to prove your English language ability. More information about the language tests and scores we accept.

Visa requirements

Students from the EU, EEA and Switzerland

Students from the EU, EAA and Switzerland are not required to have a visa for study in the UK.

Students from the rest of the world

Students from outside of the EU, EAA and Switzerland required to apply for a visa to study in Scotland unless you have a visa to stay in the UK for another purpose that allows you to study, such as a dependant visa or an ancestry visa. The Check if You Need a UK Visa Tool on the UKVI website provides guidance on visa options and application processes.

 

What visa do I require? content

What visa do I require?

What visa do I require?

The Check if You Need a UK Visa Tool on the UKVI website provides the most up-to-date guidance on visa options.

How do I apply for a visa? content

How do I apply for a visa?

How do I apply for a visa?

You will need to complete the UKVI’s online visa application.

You can only apply for your visa after receiving an unconditional offer and up to three months before the start of your course but not any earlier. Mistakes with funds and supporting documents are the most common reasons for visa refusal. If you have any questions please contact the admissions staff who issued your offer letter before visa application submission.

You will need to complete the UKVI's online visa application. As there are regular changes in immigration and visa rules, we strongly recommend that you follow the guidance provided on the UKVI website as it will provide you with the best and most up-to-date advice on how and where to apply for your visa :

 

How do I receive my CAS number to apply for my visa? content

How do I receive my CAS number to apply for my visa?

How do I receive my CAS number to apply for my visa?

The university admissions team will apply to UKVI for your CAS (Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies) number, confirming that we have made you an Unconditional Offer of a study place and that you have accepted our offer.

UKVI will issue a CAS to the the university admissions team, who will then forward it on to you. Please note that your CAS is not the same as your UCAS (Universities and Colleges Admissions Service) number.