Find an expert

content

University staff collage

Are you a journalist looking for informed comment on a wide range of issues? Check out our list of experts below and if you can’t find who you are looking for please call our media team on 01463 279 222 or email us.

You can also watch some of our experts present in our public lecture series.

If you are a staff member and wish to join the list of experts, please read our communications guidelines and complete the online application form (please note this link will only be available to staff).

Expert listing

Name Expertise
Prof Alexandra Sanmark Archaeology, Nordic issues, Vikings
Dr Andrew Jennings Nordic issues, Vikings
Prof Andrew Rae Aircraft Design
Anna-Wendy Stevenson Education, Music, Rural issues
Anne Frater Bilingualism, Gaelic
Dr Antonia Thomas Archaeology, Art
Prof Ben Wilson Energy, Marine science
Dr Beth Mouat Environment, Fisheries , Fisheries ecology, Islands, Marine science
Dr Clive Fox Fisheries ecology, Marine science
Dr Daniel Crabtree Health, Sport
Prof David Worthington History
Prof Donna Heddle Culture, Education, History, Nordic issues, Tourism, Vikings
Edward Niland Sport
Dr Eddy Graham Climate, Meteorology
Dr Elizabeth Ritchie History
Prof Frank Rennie Education, Environment, Rural issues
Prof Gill Hubbard Health
Dr Iain MacInnes History
Prof Ian Megson Health
Jacky Macmillan Education, Rural issues
Prof Jane Downes Archaeology
Dr Jim MacPherson History
Prof John Howe Marine science
Dr Jordan Grigor Climate, Marine science
Julie Gibson Archaeology, Tourism, Vikings
Dr Kathrin Zickermann History
Kelli Cochran-Sharp Health, Sport
Dr Lesley Mickel Drama
Lynn Campbell Culture, Tourism
Dr Mark Taggart Environment
Prof Martin Price Climate, Environment
Dr Melanie Smith Energy, Fisheries ecology, Forestry
Dr Miriam Iorwerth Music
Prof Morag Redford Education, Rural issues
Nick Green Music
Dr Nina O'Hanlon Ornithology
Dr Oisín Plumb History
Pete Honeyman Music
Dr Philippa Woodcock Art, History
Prof Philomena de Lima Rural issues
Prof Finlo Cottier Marine science
Rachel Shucksmith Fisheries , Marine science
Dr Ragnhild Ljosland Bilingualism, Culture, Nordic issues
Prof Roxane Andersen Environment
Sarah Dunnett Sport
Prof Sarah-Anne Munoz Health, Rural issues
Dr Scott Timpany Archaeology, Environment
Dr Seán McLaughlin Music
Shaddai Tembo Childhood, Gender studies
Dr Simon Clarke Archaeology, Education
Dr Siún Carden Rural issues
Prof Stefan Brink Nordic issues, Vikings
Dr Steve Taylor Tourism
Prof Stuart Andrew Cunningham Marine science
Prof Stuart Gibb Climate, Energy, Environment, Marine science
Dr Tom McCallum Computing
Tom Smale Sport
Prof Trish Gorely Health